172140-1

Allium flavum 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium flavum L.
Common Name(s):
English Small Yellow Onion
French Ail Jaune
Synonym(s):
Allium pseudopulchellum Omelczuk
Taxonomic Notes: Allium flavum L. is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Two subspecies are native to Europe: A. flavum L. ssp. flavum and A. flavum ssp. tauricum (Rchb.) Stearn (Euro+Med PlantBase 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-12
Assessor(s): Holubec, V., Uzundzhalieva, K., Vörösváry, G., Donnini, D., Bulińska, Z., Strajeru, S. & Eliáš, P.
Reviewer(s): Kell, S.P., Collett, L. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P. & Hargreaves , S.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Allium flavum is widespread throughout Europe and is therefore regionally assessed as Least Concern. However, this species is reported to be threatened by secondary succession due to a reduction in grazing; therefore, national monitoring of the rate of loss of suitable habitat is required. Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is also a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A. flavum is native to middle, east, southeastern and southwestern Europe, western Asia, Caucasus and northern Africa (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

Information on the distribution is available for the following countries:
  • Bulgaria: widespread throughout the country.
  • Czech Republic: found in warm regions in south Moravia.
  • Hungary: throughout north Hungarian mountains, western Transdanubia and Great Hungarian Plain.
  • Italy: occurs in 10 regions in central to southern Italy.
  • Romania: widespread throughout the country.
  • Slovakia: occurs throughout the country (Eliáš Jr. unpublished).







Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:172140-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is noted to have a stable population trend in Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Bulgaria, Italy and Romania. It is noted to be locally common in the Czech Republic, Hungary and Italy. Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend throughout the rest of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in dry, sunny habitats, such as scree, slopes and dry grasslands. For example in Hungary it occurs in open and closed rocky grasslands and basaltic rocky scree, and in the Czech Republic, Italy, Romania and Bulgaria is known to grow in rocky pockets and dry slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. flavum is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum). It is also cultivated in some countries as an ornamental plant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Secondary succession is a threat all over Europe to this species, due to a decline in grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Information is needed on the precise distribution, habitat, population size, trend and potential threats, as well as its in situ conservation status throughout its range.

In Slovakia some subpopulations occur in protected areas. It is recommended that the monitoring and management of this species is incorporated into the existing management plans of these sites.

EURISCO reports nine germplasm accessions held in European genebanks, only one of which is reported to be of wild or weedy origin. This wild accession originates from within Europe (Italy) and is stored in the Banco de Germoplasma, Madrid, Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Holubec, V., Uzundzhalieva, K., Vörösváry, G., Donnini, D., Bulińska, Z., Strajeru, S. & Eliáš, P. 2011. Allium flavum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172140A6835455. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided