Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allium narcissiflorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium narcissiflorum Vill.
Synonym(s):
Allium pedemontanum Willd.
Taxonomic Notes: Allium narcissiflorum Vill. is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-04
Assessor(s): Kell, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
Allium narcissiflorum is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Information about its precise distribution, population size, trend and potential threats is needed, as well as its in situ conservation status.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A. narcissiflorum is native to northwest Italy, southeast France and northwest Portugal (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

In France, it occurs in six departments in the southeast of the country: Alpes-Maritimes, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, Hautes-Alpes, Isère, Drôme and Vaucluse (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).

Further research is needed to gather information about the precise distribution of this species throughout the rest of its range.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It grows on screes (Tutin et al. 1980).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. narcissiflorum is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

EURISCO reports three germplasm accessions of A. narcissiflorum held in European genebanks, none of which are reported to be of wild or weedy origin (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.


Citation: Kell, S.P. 2011. Allium narcissiflorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172099A6823736. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided