|Scientific Name:||Lactuca palmensis|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lactuca palmensis Bolle is a wild relative of lettuce, L. sativa L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Santos Guerra, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Kell, S.P. & Hargreaves , S.|
The population of Lactuca palmensis is thought to be increasing, mainly due to the eradication of goats. Although it is still affected by some grazing pressure, as well as road and building construction, it is not thought that these pressures pose a significant threat to the population in the foreseeable future. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||L. palmensis is endemic to La Palma (Greuter 2006–2009) where it can be found in the high mountain areas of the north and south (Caldera de Taburiente and Cumbre Vieja).|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread throughout the north of the island where it occurs as two isolated subpopulations. The population is increasing due to the eradication of goats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It grows in shrubland above the tree line and in open areas of the upper limit of the pine forest in communities dominated by Adenocarpus viscosus. This habitat is common in the north of the island and less common in the south where the species tends to grow in open areas caused by past volcanic activity and in open areas of the pine forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||L. palmensis is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to lettuce, L. sativa.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by grazing by the introduced Arrui, feral goats and rabbits. It is also affected by the construction of new roads and construction works for astronomical research.|
L. palmensis occurs in the National and Natural Park on La Palma.
EURISCO reports two germplasm accessions of L. palmensis which are stored in the genebank of the Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.
|Citation:||Santos Guerra, A. 2013. Lactuca palmensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172087A6821101. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T172087A6821101.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|