Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liburnica grisea 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Liburnica grisea (Subai & Fehér, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Superba grisea Subai & Fehér, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. and Neubert, E. 2017. MolluscaBase. Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: July 16th, 2017.
Taxonomic Notes: A 2016 study (Groenenberg et al. 2016) found that Superba is paraphyletic. As a result, Superba is considered a subgenus in LiburnicaLiburnica (Superba) contains three species, viz. L. (S.) skipetarica (Subai, 1995), L. (S.) grisea (Subai & Fehér, 2006) and L. (S.) kulmankana (Subai & Fehér, 2006) (E. Neubert pers. comm. 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2010-07-01
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z.
Reviewer(s): Reischütz, A., Páll-Gergely, B., Triantis, K., Slapnik, R., Cuttelod, A., Roberts, R., Ward, J. & Neubert, E.
Justification:

This species is known only from one location and the area of occupancy is supposed to be less than 20 km2. However, the range is not well studied, and the number of known locations/sub-populations as well as the area of occupancy (AOO) might be underestimated. The habitat is in good condition and, as rock-dwelling species, there is no major threat affecting this species. There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO), extent of occurrence (EOO) or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating. Therefore, it is assessed as Near Threatened (NT), almost qualifying for Vulnerable (VU) D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species lives in the Tomor Mountains in Albania. So far, this species is known from the type locality Qafa e Devris, so it seems to be a narrow range endemic species. The species is far from being well studied and new locations might be discovered in the future. There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO), are declining or extremely fluctuating.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The potential locations of the species are difficult to access and therefore the species’ range is quite unexplored. There are no data on population trend, but there is no reason to suppose that number of subpopulations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is an obligate rock-dwelling species, associated with a limestone area. It is usually found on the bare rock surface, in crevices or at the base of rocks.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is probably not very sensitive to ecosystem modification. It might be threatened only by the total destruction of the habitat (quarrying, road construction, etc.). Any threats should be taken seriously only if there is really only one subpopulation, as it is believed now. Otherwise, there are no realistic threats to the whole population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not protected at a national level in Albania and its known site is outside of protected areas. The geographic range of this species is not exactly known, therefore, research activity should focus on that. Any threats should be taken seriously only if there is really only one subpopulation, as it is believed now. Otherwise, there are no realistic threats to the whole population.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: An amended assessment was created to move the species from Superba to Liburnica. The name of the species in the assessment text and range map has been updated accordingly.

Citation: Fehér, Z. 2018. Liburnica grisea (amended version of 2011 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T171992A129401358. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided