Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychorhynchus pfisteri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Ptychorhynchus pfisteri Heude, 1874
Synonym(s):
Unio pfisteri Heude 1874
Unio pfisteri Heude, 1874 ssp. inseparatus Heude, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-12
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A., Do, V., Tran, L. & GarcĂ­a, N.
Justification:
According to the current information the species is know to be very rare and only found in mountain rivers. The habitat where it occurs is fragile and susceptible to be affected by increasing threats related to human settlements such as water pollution, as well as deforestation. It is believed that it may be severely threatened at present but there is no specific information about the current rates of decline and therefore it is listed as Near Threatened following a precautionary approach. Site management and research are strongly recommended in order to define the current status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Haas (1969) described the distribution of this species as mountain streams of southern and central China, including the Yangtze and Huang He basins in China, as far north as Nanjing (Graf and Cummings 2011). The species is also reported from provinces in Viet Nam including Chi Ne, Hoa Binh; Ngan Son, Bac Kan; Phu Tho; Huong Son, and Ha Tinh (Liu et al. 1979)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangsu, Shanghai, Shanxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The Chinese population is very rare, and it has not been listed by Liu et al. (1979). The Chinese populations are believed to have declined (Van Damme pers. obs. 2011). The Vietnamese populations are quite rare (Do pers. comm. 2011). Four populations are inferred.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in very clean mountain streams.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Deforestation is a threat to this species at present, as well as increasing impacts related to human settlements such as water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are known to be in place. Research is needed to estimate the current status of this species, its biology, ecology and threats, including targeted surveys to estimate its distribution.


Citation: Van Damme, D. 2012. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T171888A1335668. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided