Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprotula nodulosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lamprotula nodulosa
Species Authority: Wood, 1815
Synonym(s):
Quadrula nodulosa Simpson, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: Simpson (1914) used Lamprotula nodulosa (Wood, 1815)  and Lamprotula liedtkei (Rolle, 1904) as a separate species. Haas (1969) placed L. liedtkei in the synonymy of L. nodulosa. Dang et al. (1980) recognized both as valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-11-15
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L. & GarcĂ­a, N.
Justification:
General ecological surveys were conducted in the last 30 years for all the freshwater species found in the area but not focused only on Lamprotula nodulosa. During these, the species was not found although it is possible that small populations still may survive. As a result, a population decline of 80% of the population over the last 75 years is inferred for the species. In addition the quality of its habitat is significantly declining due to water pollution, mining and deforestation. It therefore qualifies for category Critically Endangered under criterion A2(c)and it is believed to be Possibly Extinct, although this needs to be confirmed through more targeted survey work in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed only in northeast Viet Nam. Cao Bang and Vinh Phuc provinces are the most important sites for this species (Dang et al. 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare and there is very little information on its population. It has not been found again in spite of the survey work carried out in the area and therefore population decline has been inferred. General ecological surveys were conducted in the last 30 years for all the freshwater species found in the area but not focused only on L. nodulosa. During these, the species was not found although it is possible that small populations still may survive. As a result, a population decline of 80% of the population over the last 75 years (three generations) is inferred for the species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams and rivers in midlands and mountains.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Local people use freshwater mussels as a ready food source. The shell is also used in traditional Chinese medicine and handicrafts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are believed to be deforestation and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys need to be conducted in Cao Bang and Vinh Phuc to collect data on the population, distribution and ecological requirements of this species. Conservation actions are needed to protect its habitat from direct and indirect impacts. Exploitation of this species needs to be prevented.

Citation: Do, V. 2011. Lamprotula nodulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T171845A6806783. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided