Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllops falcatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Fig-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes haitiensis; see Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C., Dávalos, L. & Incháustegui, S
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, despite its extent of occurrence, does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba; Hispaniola; as fossil, Isle of Pines (Cuba) (Simmons, 2005). Recently was recorded in Grand Cayman and Cayman Brac (A. L. Band pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cayman Islands; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare (Silva-Taboada, 1979). Solitary or scarce gregrarious (Mancina pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat roosts in trees in small groups of no more than five individuals. It feeds on the fruit of wild native fig trees, dropping seeds across the forests and clearings (Silva-Taboada, 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions, found in protected areas.

Citation: Mancina, C., Dávalos, L. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Phyllops falcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17176A6801633. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided