Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phylloderma stenops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phylloderma stenops Peters, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Pale-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes septentrionalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Justification:
This species is Least Concern because it is widely distributed and common, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Chiapas (Mexico) and Belize, is patchily distributed through Honduras and the rest of Central America (not recorded in Nicaragua), to south Peru, Bolivia and southeastern Brazil, but appears to be absent from dry deciduous forest over much of southeastern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). However, it has recently been captured in Pantanal and Cerrado (Aguiar pers. comm.). It occurs in lowlands to 2,600 m asl (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon to rare, but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is rare in Costa Rica (Pineda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is poorly known. It is strongly associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forests but is broadly tolerant of man-made clearings in Venezuela (Handley 1976). This mixed feeder will take fruits as well as insects. It has been recorded feeding on larvae and pupae, and from the nest of a social wasp. One individual caught in Costa Rica had eaten fruit, especially those of cucurbit vines (LaVal 1977). One was collected while it was attacking a large rat, apparently a Proechimys. Females bear a single young. These bats are found around streams and swamps or marshes. It is usually captured in mist nets set over streams in evergreen forest. The roost is undescribed (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss (GMA Brazil). This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.
In Mexico, it is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Phyllostomus stenops; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Phylloderma stenops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17168A22134036. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided