Rhinemys rufipes 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Rhinemys rufipes
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Red Side-necked Turtle, Red Turtle, Red-footed Sideneck Turtle
Spanish Tortuga achiote
Emys rufipes Spix, 1824
Hydraspis rufipes (Spix, 1824)
Phrynops rufipes (Spix, 1824)
Platemys rufipes (Spix, 1824)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mostly aquatic - flowing creeks in rainforests. Terrestrial nest sites.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Rhinemys rufipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17082A97271702. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided