Rhynchocypris percnurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rhynchocypris percnurus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1814)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Minnow
Phoxinus percnurus (Pallas, 1814)
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier called Phoxinus percnurus, Morocco percnurus or E. perenurus. Considering the wide range of the species, the morphological variability described in the literature and the geographic isolation of some populations, a critical reassessment of the taxonomic status of these isolated populations is urgently needed. Recent molecular data suggest that it might be a species of Rhynchocypris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species and not globally threatened. However, some isolated relict populations in the Middle Volga and Poland have already been extirpated, are declining or threatened. In fact, several of these populations are suspected to be distinct species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Wide but highly disjunct range: lakes in Odra, Vistula, Dniepr, Volga (Oka and Kama systems) drainages, lakes in Arctic Ocean (from Northern Dvina to Kolyma drainages) and Pacific basins (from Amur to Korea and Japan). Introduced in Po drainage (Italy).
Countries occurrence:
Belarus; China; Czech Republic; Germany; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Poland; Russian Federation; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Small lakes, shallows or isolated small bays of larger lakes, swamps, artificial ponds, with abundant vegetation, turbid water, with mud or clay bottom. Prefers still water or slow current.

Spawns for the first time at 2-3 years and usually over 40 mm SL. Spawns in May-July, when temperatures reach 7-9°C. Females lay 3-4 portions of adhesive eggs among underwater plants each one season. Embryonic development lasts 10-15 days. Commonly stays in shallows among vegetation in schools of 20-80 individuals. Survives extreme low oxygen concentrations in summer and winter. Spends winter in hibernation (in northern regions) or is inactive at temperatures close to 0°C. Feeds on a wide variety of prey, from plankton to benthic animals.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Rhynchocypris percnurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17066A6795295. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided