Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucophytia bidentata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA EUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Leucophytia bidentata
Species Authority: (Montagu, 1808)
Synonym(s):
Leucophytia bivonae Philippi, 1844
Leucophytia kobelti Caruana Gatto, 1890
Leucophytia paivana L.Pfeiffer, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-29
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B. & Killeen, I.
Reviewer(s): von Proschwitz, T., Aldridge, D., Richman, N., Cuttelod, A. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
Given the present range it is unlikely to be threatened with extinction in the near future. Whilst there are localized species declines throughout the range, the species is one of the more abundant species and is mainly threatened by habitat loss and so it is considered Least Concern (LC) overall.

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This small gastropod is found in brackish areas throughout the Atlantic and western Mediterranean coasts. Fauna Europea (Bank et al. 2006) report the species from Republic of Ireland (Eire) Great Britain (UK), Northern Ireland (UK), Netherlands, Belgium, France (mainland), Canary Islands (Spain), Azores (Portugal), Madeira (Portugal), Italy (mainland), Sardinia (Italy), Sicily (Italy), Malta, Balearic Islands (Spain), Spain (mainland) and Portugal (mainland).
Countries:
Native:
Belgium; France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Malta; Netherlands; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no data on population trends, although the species is generally frequent where present.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in brackish waters in estuaries and salt-marshes.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific threats across the range of this species, but localized threats due to loss of habitats from land reclamation in estuaries (for industrial units and marinas) and water pollution from industrial sources (shipping).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In most countries this species is not considered to be of conservation interest. No species specific conservation actions are in place. Research actions include further research to monitor future changes in habitats, as a proxy for changing populations.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. & Killeen, I. 2011. Leucophytia bidentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided