Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochlostoma villae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Diplommatinidae

Scientific Name: Cochlostoma villae (Strobel, 1851)
Synonym(s):
Cochlostoma segnae Westerlund, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: According to Alzona (1971) the author is De Betta & Martinati, 1855.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-04
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Ward, J.
Justification:

This species lives within a relatively wide range and there are several known sub-populations. There is no reason to suppose that the area of occupation, extent of occurrence, number of locations, number of sub-populations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the Prealpi Venete, Colli Berici and Colli Euganei Mountains in Italy. According to the personal communication of Enrico Zallot and Willy de Mattia, the are at least 20 known sub-populations. Currently, there is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy (80 km2), the extent of occurrence (2,000 km2) or the number of locations are declining or extremely fluctuating.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:80Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:20Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Within its range, this species does not seem to be rare. There are several known sub-populations and there is no reason to suppose that the number of sub-populations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating.

 

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Though this is not an obligate rock-dwelling species, it is associated with rocky habitats (mostly in limestone areas), where it is usually found among or under stones or among leaf litter in shaded places at the base of rocks. This species is usually not found on the bare, exposed rock surfaces.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its habitat preference, this species is not very sensitive to ecosystem modification or other realistic threats. Local sub-populations might be threatened by deforestation. However, these events do not affect the whole population significantly.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not protected in Italy. Some of the sub-populations live within protected areas, such as Parco Regionale dei Colli Euganei and Parco Naturale Regionale della Lessinia. No conservation actions are required.

Citation: Fehér, Z. 2011. Cochlostoma villae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170583A6793766. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided