Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pogona barbata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Pogona barbata (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Bearded Dragon, Bearded Dragon, Common Bearded Dragon, Jew Lizard
Synonym(s):
Agama barbata Cuvier, 1829
Amphibolurus barbatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Grammatophora barbata (Cuvier, 1829)
Stellio discosomus Peron, 1807 [nomen oblitum]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Hutchinson, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Pogona barbata is a wide-ranging, common species which inhabits anthropogenic and modified environments and is facing no major threats at this time. For these reasons it has been assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern and southeastern Australia from Cairns, Queensland south through eastern New South Wales to central Victoria, and disjunctly in South Australia south to the southern Eyre Peninsula (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be common (Cogger 2014).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dry woodlands and dry scleophyll forests (Wilson and Swan 2013). It also occurs in agricultural land and urban areas and is encountered basking on roads and fence stumps (Abell-Davis 2000, Cogger 2000). Females will lay clutches of 14-26 eggs, and can lay three clutches per breeding season (Amey 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of interest to the national and international pet industry, and is widely captive-bred.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be experiencing the effects of habitat loss and degradation due to factors including land clearing and cattle grazing. Its abundance has been shown to significantly decline as a result of grazing (Kutt and Woinarski 2007). Nevertheless it persists in heavily modified habitats if at reduced densities. This species is also of interest to the international pet industry, but is very widely captive-bred.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species at the present time. This species' range does overlap with multiple protected areas.

Citation: Hutchinson, M. 2018. Pogona barbata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T170419A83493237. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided