Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynocephalus vlangalii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Phrynocephalus vlangalii
Species Authority: Strauch, 1876
Synonym(s):
Phrynocephalus hongyuanensis Zhao et al., 1980
Phrynocephalus reldae Bedriaga, 1909
Phrynocephalus vlangalii subspecies grombtschewskii Bedriaga, 1909
Phrynocephalus vlangalii subspecies nanschanica Bedriaga, 1907
Phrynocephalus vlangalii subspecies parva Bedriaga, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Manthey, U. & Xie, F.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Phrynocephalus vlangalii has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, it is not being impacted by any major threats, and it is not undergoing population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across Xinjiang through Gansu and Qinghai and into northwestern Sichuan (Zhao and Adler 1993). Its elevation range is 2,000 - 4,500 m above sea level (F. Xie pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan, Xinjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common (F. Xie pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial, viviparous species inhabits open land such as arid and semi-arid grasslands and other sparsely vegetated habitat (Zhang et al. 2005) in the foothills of Kunlun Mountain, Qaidam Basin, and Qilian Mountain, including Zoige and Hongyuan region (Guo and Wang 2007). It cannot tolerate temperatures below -2.5°C and is known to shelter in burrows to avoid low temperatures (Wang et al. 2005, Wu et al. 2005).  The average clutch size for this species is 2-4.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from an area of low human population density and although some portions of its range may be degraded due to agricultural expansion and mining, this cannot be considered a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Manthey, U. & Xie, F. 2013. Phrynocephalus vlangalii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided