Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynocephalus axillaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Phrynocephalus axillaris
Species Authority: Blanford, 1875
Synonym(s):
Phrynocephalus koslowi Bedriaga, 1906
Phrynocephalus ludovici Mocquard, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Manthey, U.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Phrynocephalus axillaris has been assessed as Least Concern because it is not being impacted upon by any major threats or undergoing any population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China and occurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (Zhao and Adler 1993).
Countries:
Native:
China (Xinjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the large Tarim Basin desert of the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (Guo and Wang 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from an area of low human population density and it is therefore unlikely that it is affected by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Manthey, U. 2010. Phrynocephalus axillaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided