Map_thumbnail_large_font

Japalura dasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Japalura dasi (Schleich & Kästle, 2002)
Common Name(s):
English Agaupani Mountain Lizard, Agaupani Forest Agama
Synonym(s):
Oriotiaris dasi Schleich & Kästle, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Oriotiaris (also spelt Oriotarsis) was established by Günther in 1864, but was later synonymized with Japalura. It was re-evaluated by Kästle and Schleich in 1998, based on morphological and ethological reasons (Schleich and Kästle 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Schleich, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oriotiaris dasi has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and accurate distribution data available. Further research is needed to assess how the population has been affected by habitat loss and degradation which continues to take place in this species' distribution area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from one single locality, Agaupani village in Bajura District, Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nepal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Six specimens of this species are currently known, all of which were collected in 1997 (Schleich and Kästle 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found within cultivated areas both on small bushes and stone walls. It has also been found in mixed temperate oak-rhododendron-coniferous forest, where it is limited by the availability of basking areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs within an area that is threatened by habitat loss due to fire, shifting cultivation, urbanization and timber and plant harvesting. However, it is not known what impact these threats are having on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, the locality in which this species was collected is connected to the Khaptad National Park by a two kilometre wide strip of forest at Tham. Further research into the population, distribution, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Schleich, H.H. 2011. Japalura dasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170410A6778868. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided