Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsilurus bruijnii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Hypsilurus bruijnii (Peters & Doria, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Bruijni Forest Dragon
Synonym(s):
Gonyocephalus bruijnii Peters & Doria, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-21
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Oliver, P., Shea, G., Tallowin, O. & Austin, C.C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Hypsilurus bruijnii has been assessed as Data Deficient because it is only known from one, imprecise locality in Indonesian New Guinea, and nothing is known of its true distribution, ecological requirements, or its exposure and sensitivity to any threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from the type locality "Arfak Mountains", West Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea. It is apparently only known from this locality; records from elsewhere need verification following taxonomic changes (Manthey and Denzer 2006). Its precise range within the Arfak Mountains (the highlands of the Vogelkop Peninsula) is unclear, and the mapped distribution is therefore approximate.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:6263
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is presumably found within rainforest, in common with other members of the genus, but no habitat or elevational nformation is associated with the known, imprecise locality.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is presumably no use or trade in this species, which is known only from its type description.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas. Further research on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and its exposure and sensitivity to any threats is recommended.

Citation: Allison, A., Oliver, P., Shea, G., Tallowin, O. & Austin, C.C. 2015. Hypsilurus bruijnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T170402A21644283. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided