Map_thumbnail_large_font

Draco lineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Draco lineatus
Species Authority: Daudin, 1802
Common Name(s):
English Lined Flying Dragon
Synonym(s):
Draco amboinensis Lesson, 1834
Draco bourouniensis Lesson, 1834
Draco ochropterus Werner, 1910
Draco reinwardtii Fitzinger, 1843
Draco toxopei De Jong, 1926
Dracunculus personatus Wiegmann, 1834 [nom. subst. pro Draco lineatus]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): David, P. & Manthey, U.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Stuebing, R., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Draco lineatus inhabits natural and disturbed areas throughout its moderately wide range. Therefore an assessment of Least Concern has been made. However, land degradation and destruction is a threat to this species, but not likely to be causing significant declines high enough to warrant the assignment of a threat category at this time. Research and monitoring is needed for this species as population declines may increase if measures are not taken to protect the natural environment on the islands this species inhabits.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Indonesia and is known from islands in the North Maluku and Maluku island groups in eastern Indonesia (McGuire 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is thought to be a forest species that requires canopy cover. However, it has been collected from patches of disturbed forest and in coconut palms and fruit trees near the forest edge, though it is not found in open stands of coconut palms (McGuire 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has likely experienced habitat loss and degradation due to logging, expansion of agriculture, and conversion of forest to plantation. Forests in the Maluku island groups saw up to 13% decline in forest cover between 1985 and 1997 and continued deforestation is expected due to the the ongoing expansion of timber and palm oil plantations (FWI and GFW 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the threats, abundance and habitat status of this species is suggested, and population monitoring is recommended. New protected areas are required in order to reduce the rate of habitat loss in the area.

Citation: David, P. & Manthey, U. 2010. Draco lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided