Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diporiphora linga 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Diporiphora linga Houston, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Pink Two-line Dragon
Taxonomic Notes: There is apparently an isolated Western Australian record in the vicinity of Queen Victoria Spring (Ninox Wildlife Consulting 2009, citing Burbidge et al. 1976 and McKenzie and Burbidge 1979, however this record is not referred to in the latter - G. Shea pers. comm. 2017), the type locality of the more recently-described Diporiphora reginae, which seems to be genetically distinct from the remainder of the range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Hutchinson, M., Melville, J. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., De Silva, R., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Milligan, H.T., Powney, G., Sears, J., Wearn, O.R., Wilson, P., Woods, C., Wren, S., Zamin, T.
Justification:
Diporiphora linga has been assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread and is unlikely to be undergoing population declines due to the absence of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern South Australia and in the Yellabinna Sand Plain on the southern end of the Great Victoria Desert (Western Australia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In South Australia this species can be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This arid species inhabits Triodia grass clumps in stable sand dunes in Mallee habitat with variable amounts of canopy cover. Animals bask on vegetation and rocks at moderate heights (1-3 m) (Cogger 2000, M Hutchinson pers comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no significant use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is being impacted by any major threats. It does not appear to occur in cleared or recently burned Mallee habitats, so some human activities could impact it locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures for this species. The species has been recorded in Yellabinna and Yumbarra conservation reserves (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Hutchinson, M., Melville, J. & Shea, G. 2017. Diporiphora linga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T170392A83323510. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided