Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlamydosaurus kingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Chlamydosaurus kingii
Species Authority: Gray, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Frilled Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: This is the sole member of its genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Doughty, P. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Chlamydosaurus kingii has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. There are a number of localized threats causing small population declines, however, these are not impacting over large parts of this species' range. Monitoring should continue as an increase in threat levels and therefore population decline will trigger a threat category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard is distributed in a band across northern Australia, from the Kimberley district, Western Australia, through northern Northern Territory, to Cape York Peninsula and eastern Queensland. It also occurs in southern New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal and diurnal lizard, occurring in dry sclerophyll forests and woodlands (Cogger 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Many individuals are collected from the wild, but it is unknown whether this species can be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Various threats are likely to be causing declines in this species. Late dry season fires in the Northern Territory were responsible for an approximate 30% mortality rate in a small monitored population in Kakadu National Park, though no mortality was recorded in the early dry season fires (Griffiths 1994). Local population declines have also been reported after the arrival of the cane toad, Bufo marinus (Breeden 1963). Predation by cats has also caused declines in this species (Brook et al. 2004). In the Trans-Fly region of New Guinea, this species is reported to be "highly sought after for the pet trade" (Allison 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Kakadu National Park, and is likely to occur in others. Localized populations of this species are monitored to study the impact that major threats such as fire are having on its population abundance. Population monitoring should be extended to other populations, and research into its harvest levels should be carried out.

Citation: Doughty, P. & Allison, A. 2010. Chlamydosaurus kingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided