Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophognathus gilberti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Lophognathus gilberti Gray, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Gilbert's Dragon, Gilbert's Lashtail, Ta-ta Lizard
Synonym(s):
Amphibolurus gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Gemmatophora gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Grammatophora temporalis Günther, 1867 [pro parte]
Physignathus gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Physignathus incognitus Ahl, 1926
Redtenbacheria fasciata Steindachner, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: This species is treated by some authors under the genus Amphibolurus, but we follow the Reptile Database here in keeping it under Lophognathus. This species is currently under revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-21
Assessor(s): Teale, R., Wilson, S., Zichy-Woinarski, J., Doughty, P., Somaweera, R. & Melville, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Zamin, T., Wren, S., Wearn, O.R., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Lophognathus gilberti has been assessed as Least Concern, due to its widespread distribution and abundance. At present, there are no known threats acting on population numbers of this species. No further research on this species is required at this time.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the northern regions of Western Australia, the Northern Territory and Queensland, as well as a small coastal strip along mid-western Western Australia (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is semi-arboreal. It occurs in a range of habitats including coastal sand dunes, savanna woodland, stream and swamp edge vegetation (Cogger 2014, Wilson and Swan 2013). This species is also often observed on termite mounds (Cogger 2014). It also occurs in modified habitats such as agricultural land and urban areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time, although parts of its distribution range coincide with protected areas such as Kakadu National Park.

Citation: Teale, R., Wilson, S., Zichy-Woinarski, J., Doughty, P., Somaweera, R. & Melville, J. 2017. Lophognathus gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T170373A83321923. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided