Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agama spinosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Agama spinosa Gray, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Agama

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Böhm, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): Baha El Din, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Agama spinosa is listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution across northeastern Africa, and because it is not affected by any major widespread threats. There are localized and future potential threats to this species, such as collection for the pet trade and quarrying. Research into the trade of this species should be carried out in order to obatin harvest levels and assess their effect on the population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the eastern desert of Egypt, through eastern Sudan, northern Ethiopia, Eritrea and Djibouti to northern Somalia (Baha El Din 2006, Sindaco and Jeremcenko 2008). It occurs around sea level to up to at least 1,000 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Egypt, this species is widespread at low densities with a patchy distribution (Baha El Din 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found in dry rocky mountainous or hilly regions (Baha El Din 2006), where it prefers vegetated wadis (Acacia scrub). It can tolerate fairly arid conditions (Baha El Din pers. comm). The species is found in higher altitudes in the northern parts of its range, but also occurs in lowlands, for example in its southern Egyptian range (Baha El Din 2006).

The breeding biology of this species is not well known. It is largely insectivorous, although it may eat some vegetable material. It is generally not found in cultivated land.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Egypt, this species appears to be locally threatened in parts of its range by collection for the pet trade. However, the trade volume and impact of this collection on the total population is unclear (Baha El Din 2006). It is locally threatened by quarrying in Egypt, and this threat is expected to become more important in the future. However, there is no indication that these are major threats to the wider population at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no direct conservation measures for this species, there are protected areas within its range. There is a need for further research into population size and the impacts of harvesting on this species.

Citation: Richman, N. & Böhm, M. 2011. Agama spinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170372A6771222. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided