Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sanguisorba dodecandra 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Sanguisorba dodecandra Moretti
Synonym(s):
Poterium dodecandrum Benth. & Hook.f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-03-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gentili, R., Parolo, G., Rossi, G. & Abeli, T.
Reviewer(s): Armiraglio, S. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and the area of occupancy is less than 1,000 km2 which meets the initial thresholds for a threatened category under criteria B1 and B2. The whole population has a small distributional range in a restricted region of the Alps. It grows under particular ecological conditions such as microthermal humid shrubland, vegetation close to shaded wet habitats (megaforb grasses), and riparian habitats. The subpopulations grow in numerous secondary valleys, and the number of locations is about 20. A decrease in habitat quality is suspected in the future due to the building of dykes (predicted from local administrations) and because of the expected climate change for the Alpine region (Thuiller et al. 2005). The species is therefore assessed as Near Threatened, approaching criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to the alpine region of Italy, where it is only found in the Orobic and Raethian Alps (Lombardy Region, province of Sondrio and province of Bergamo). Sanguisorba dodecandra has a discontinuous distribution, whereby it is restricted to some valleys of the Orobian Alps chain. In the Raethian Alps this species is found in two small growing sites.

The biggest populations are found in the province of Sondrio, in some lateral valleys of Valtellina: Livrio Valley, Scais-Venina Valley, Armisola Valley, Arigna Valley, Togno Valley. Anthropogenic occurrences also exist in Valmalenco.

Many occurrences are also recorded in the province of Bergamo. In particular subpopulations are known from the valleys of Brembana, Mora, Scalve, and Seriana. The southern limit of this plant's range is situated close to Mount Pizzo Arera, and near the villages of Ponte Nossa and Casnigo.

It is estimated that the species occurs at around 20 locations. Its extent of occurrence, measured by a GIS database, is 1,100 km2, while the area of occupancy is 516 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:516
Number of Locations:20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown. Nevertheless, the species is common where it grows.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in humid environmental conditions, inside tall forb communities, at the border of Alnus viridis shrublands. It can also be found close to riparian habitats. From a phyto-sociologic point of view it can be ascribed to the Adenostylion alliariae alliances and to Carici piluliferae-Epilobion angustifolii communities.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the past, Sanguisorba dodecandra was used as forage for livestock. Seeds of the species are collected for research purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threat to the species is climate change as the species grows in wet areas close to streams. Global warming could reduce the extent of wet habitats in the near future. One subpopulation could be threatened by a dam that will probably be built in the next years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A subpopulation is included in two natural parks: Regional Park of Orobie Begamasche and Regional Park of Orobie Valtellinesi. The species have been proposed for their inclusion in the list of protected species of Lombardy (regional law).

Citation: Gentili, R., Parolo, G., Rossi, G. & Abeli, T. 2010. Sanguisorba dodecandra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T170361A6769027. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided