Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phodopus roborovskii
Species Authority: (Satunin, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Hamster, Roborowski’s Hamster
Phodopus bedfordiae (Thomas, 1908)
Phodopus praedilectus Mori, 1930
Phodopus przewalskii Vorontsov & Kriukova, 1969

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in sand deserts and semi-deserts in Mongolia (Govi Altai Mountain Range, Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Northern Govi, Eastern Govi, Dzungarian Govi Desert, Trans Altai Govi Desert and Alashani Govi Desert; Sokolov and Orlov, 1980) and adjacent territories of Kazakhstan, Russia (Tuva) and N China.
Countries occurrence:
China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data are available, but it is believed to be common in the Gobi Desert. Rare in Kazakhstan and Russia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in sandy deserts and grasslands; avoids areas with clay soil, those overgrown with shrubby vegetation, and barkhan sands. Burrows with a single opening (4 cm diameter) are dug between sand dunes or at their edge. Burrows extend 90 cm deep and contain a single nest and 2-3 food caches. Eats seeds (often filling their cheek pouches); also known to consume green vegetation and insects. Nocturnal; do not hibernate. Reproduce from March-September (or even later). Up to four litters ranging from 3-9 young are born following a 20-day gestation. Young of the year may become reproductively active.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation may be resulting through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. These are not considered major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs within protected areas (approximately 18% of the species’ range in Mongolia).

Citation: Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D. 2008. Phodopus roborovskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17036A6768868. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided