Map_thumbnail_large_font

Grammatorcynus bilineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Grammatorcynus bilineatus
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Double-lined Mackerel, Scad Mackerel, Biturchturch
French Thazard-kusara
Spanish Carite-cazón Pintado, Carite Cazón Pintado
Synonym(s):
Grammatorcynos bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Nesogrammus piersoni Evermann & Seale, 1907
Thynnus bilineatus Rüppell, 1836
Taxonomic Notes: Before 1983, often confused in the literature with Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Collette and Nauen 1983).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-10
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Chiang, W., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific. It is caught in minor artisanal fisheries and by trolling in at least some portions of its range, however there is no population information available. It is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed on this species biology, distribution and population trends.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Indo-West Pacific species is found from the Red Sea eastward to the Andaman Sea and from the Ryukyu Islands to the northern coasts of Australia, including the Marshall Islands and Fiji. However, it is not clear if the distribution is continuous around Indian subcontinent (Silas 1963). There are two specimens from Orchid Island, Taiwan taken at 200 m (Taiwan Fisheries Research Institute Catalogue number FRIP22383).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Jordan; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sudan; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is a commonly caught fish by trawling in the south Pacific (Preston et al. 1987).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated and oceanodromous. It inhabits open water but is often seen swimming near outer reef walls or deep clear-water slopes. It is likely found in waters deeper than 15 m. It is found mostly in shallow reef waters where it forms large schools. It feeds on crustaceans and fishes, particularly clupeoids (Sardinella and Thrissocles), but also other fishes such as barracudas (Sphyraena) and triggerfishes (Balistes). Its search and attack patterns have been described on the Great Barrier Reef (Auster 2008).

Age at first maturity in Fiji seems to be attained at 40–43 cm fork length (FL) (Silas 1963, Lewis et al. 1983), and spawning season may be from October to March (Lewis et al. 1983).

Maximum Size is 60 cm FL. The all-tackle angling record is of a 3 kg fish taken off Willis Island, Queensland, Australia in 2006 (IGFA 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a minor commercial fish that is primarily taken in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In Fiji and the Andaman Islands, this species is taken in artisanal fisheries. It is a minor commercial fish that is caught with hooks and lines and is marketed canned and frozen (Collette 2001). This species is a commonly caught fish by trolling in the South Pacific (Preston et al. 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. More research is needed on this species biology, distribution. and population trends.

Citation: Collette, B., Chiang, W., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Grammatorcynus bilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided