Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus koreanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus koreanus
Species Authority: (Kishinouye, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Korean Seerfish
French Thazard Coréen
Spanish Carite Coreano
Synonym(s):
Cybium koreanum Kishinouye, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: In India this species was confused with Scomberomorus lineolatus until 1976 (Devaraj 1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is widespread in continental south and southeast Asia. It is not a common species, and is of major commercial importance in only some parts of its range. It is listed as Least Concern. More data is needed on this species biology, species specific landings and catch effort throughout its range, especially as this species is considered rare and the impact of fisheries on its population is not known and as landing data is often mixed with other Scomberomorus species.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific from the west coast of India and Sri Lanka along the continental shelf eastward to Sumatra, Indonesia and Singapore, and northward to China, Korea, and Wakasa Bay, Sea of Japan. This species' distribution does not extend past Sumatra in the East Indies.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little population information available. This species is not abundant. It is not typically distinguished from other Scomberomorus species in catch reports (Collette and Nauen 1983).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is pelagic and oceanodromous, and occurs to at least 100 m depth. It feeds on small schooling fishes, such as sardines and anchovies and on shrimps.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a minor commercial species in the Indo-Pacific.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a minor commercial species in some parts of its range that is marketed fresh and dried-salted and is taken by drift gill nets (Collette 2001).This species makes up an important part of the drift net fishery in Palk Bay and the Gulf of Mannar, India.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures for this species. Recommended research includes more information on catch landings and effort for this species. More research is needed on this species biology, this is one of the least known Scomberomorus species because it has been confused with other species and is not common.

Citation: Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Scomberomorus koreanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided