|Scientific Name:||Sarda australis (Macleay, 1881)|
Pelamys australis Macleay, 1881
Pelamys schlegeli McCoy, 1888
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B., Polidoro, B. & Newman, S.|
This species is found around southeastern Australia, Norfolk Island and northern New Zealand. It is a minor commercial species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more information is needed on this species biology and population trends.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the temperate southwest Pacific, ranging around southeastern Australia, Norfolk Island and northern New Zealand.|
Native:Australia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no well-developed fishery for this species (Collette and Nauen 1983). Among the bonitos found in Australia, this species constitutes the majority of the catch. Reported landings in Australia since 1990 are approximately 100–150 tonnes per year, with a peak of 275 tonnes in 1998–1999 (NSW Department of Primary Industries 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. It schools by size and matures from January through April. It is found in schools in the inshore coastal waters of Queensland and feeds on various fish (Yoshida 1980). This species biology is not well known.|
Maximum Size is 100 cm fork length (FL). The all-tackle angling record is a 9.4 kg fish caught off Montague Island, New South Wales in 1978 (IGFA 2011).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is an important species in fisheries in southeastern Australia.|
This is a minor commercial species caught with hook and line and providing first-rate sport to anglers using the lightest tackle (Grant 1982). It is also used as bait for billfishes, sharks, and tunas (Yoshida 1980, Grant 1982).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. More information is needed on this species biology, harvest levels and population trends.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Sarda australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170332A6752615.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|