Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sarda australis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Sarda australis
Species Authority: (Macleay, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Australian Bonito, Horse Mackerel
French Bonite Bagnard
Spanish Bonito Austral
Synonym(s):
Pelamys australis Macleay, 1881
Pelamys schlegeli McCoy, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B., Polidoro, B. & Newman, S.
Justification:
This species is found around southeastern Australia, Norfolk Island and northern New Zealand. It is a minor commercial species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more information is needed on this species biology and population trends.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the temperate southwest Pacific, ranging around southeastern Australia, Norfolk Island and northern New Zealand.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no well-developed fishery for this species (Collette and Nauen 1983). Among the bonitos found in Australia, this species constitutes the majority of the catch. Reported landings in Australia since 1990 are approximately 100–150 tonnes per year, with a peak of 275 tonnes in 1998–1999 (NSW Department of Primary Industries 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. It schools by size and matures from January through April. It is found in schools in the inshore coastal waters of Queensland and feeds on various fish (Yoshida 1980). This species biology is not well known.

Maximum Size is 100 cm fork length (FL). The all-tackle angling record is a 9.4 kg fish caught off Montague Island, New South Wales in 1978 (IGFA 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is an important species in fisheries in southeastern Australia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This is a minor commercial species caught with hook and line and providing first-rate sport to anglers using the lightest tackle (Grant 1982). It is also used as bait for billfishes, sharks, and tunas  (Yoshida 1980, Grant 1982).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. More information is needed on this species biology, harvest levels and population trends.

Citation: Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Sarda australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided