Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus regalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus regalis
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Cero
Spanish Carite Rey, Carito, Sierra
French Thazard Franc, Thazard Atlantique
Synonym(s):
Scomber regalis Bloch, 1793
Scomberomorus plumierii Lacepède, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-14
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Teixeira Lessa, R.P. & Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed, and is particularly abundant around Caribbean reefs. Although taken by local fisheries, usually by hook and line, it is not a target species and is not usually fished with gill nets or purse seines.  Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in the western Atlantic including the insular Caribbean.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported worldwide landings are relatively low, and range between 100 and 800 mt from 1950–2005 (FAO 2009). However, landings have likely been under-reported, and landing may be pooled with other Atlantic species. Landings in Puerto Rico were approximately 200 metric tons in 2001 (Figuerola-Fernandez 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most abundant in clear waters around coral reefs, occasionally forming schools. It feeds on clupeoids (Harengula, Jenkinsia and Opisthonema) and atherinids (Allanetta), squids, and shrimps (Randall 1967).

Length at 50% maturity in Florida is 35 cm fork length (FL) for males and 38 cm FL for females, with fecundity estimates of 161,000–2,234,000 eggs per female (Finucane and Collins 1984). In Puerto Rico, length at 50% maturity is 35 cm (FL) for males and 41.3 cm (FL) for females (Figuerola-Fernandez 2003). Spawning in Puerto Rico occurs year round with a peak from April to September.

Maximum length in Florida is 83.5 cm FL (Beardsley and Richards 1970). The all-tackle game fish record is of a 7.76 kg fish caught at Islamadora, Florida in 1986 (IGFA 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a minor commercial fishery species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a minor commercial species taken recreationally and with gillnets, purse seines and with line gear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. This species may be present in some marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Teixeira Lessa, R.P. & Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. 2011. Scomberomorus regalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided