|Scientific Name:||Rastrelliger faughni|
|Species Authority:||Matsui, 1967|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is widespread in southeastern Asia. There is no information on population or general abundance. It is targeted in commercial and artisanal fisheries throughout its range, but landings are primarily reported as mixed Rastrelliger spp. Reported worldwide landings for Rastrelliger species have steadily increased since 1950 to over 800,000 tonnes, but no effort information is available. Given that effort is assumed to be increasing, it is not known how this species population is affected by current and historical fishing pressure. This species is listed as Data Deficient. Given the absence of an international management body, further monitoring of this species is needed on the national level, in addition to species-specific data on landings, effort and population status.
|Range Description:||This Indo-West Pacific species is found from India to Fiji,and as far north as Taiwan.|
Native:Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Fiji; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Catches of the three species of Rastrelliger are not usually recorded separately. Reported worldwide landings show gradual increase for all three Rastrelliger species, with combined reported landings increasing from 200,000 tonnes in 1950 to over 800,000 tonnes in 2006 (FAO 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This epipelagic, neritic species, occurs in waters where surface temperatures do not fall below 17°C. It forms schools of equally sized individuals. It feeds on the largest zooplankton organisms, thus complementing the planktonic food spectrum of the other two Rastrelliger species.
Little life history information exists for this species. Longevity is estimated to be between 1-3 years in the Philippines (Lavapie-Gonzalez et al. 1997, Aripin and Showers 2000).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is important in commercial and artisanal fisheries throughout its range.|
This species is highly commercial, and is caught with a number of different gears including purse-seines, fish corrals, gill-nets, cast and drift nets, and by dynamiting. It is marketed fresh, frozen, canned, dried salted and smoked (Collette 2001). It is taken along with other species of Rastrelliger off Taiwan Province of China, the Philippines, Indonesia, and Malaysia.
Worldwide reported landings of Rastrelliger species are increasing, and although there is no information on effort, it is also assumed to be increasing.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures. Although landings are increasing, without information on effort, it is not known if current fishing activities are affecting population abundance. Better reporting is needed to determine species specific landings if possible. Additionally, given the high combined landings for this species and unknown level of effort and the absence of an international management body, further monitoring of this species is needed on the national level.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Rastrelliger faughni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170324A6748697. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T170324A6748697.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|