|Scientific Name:||Rastrelliger brachysoma|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1851)|
Rastrelliger neglectus (van Kampen, 1907)
Scomber brachysoma Bleeker, 1851
Scomber neglectus van Kampen, 1907
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is widespread in southeastern Asia. There is no information on population or general abundance. This species is targeted in commercial and artisanal fisheries throughout its range, but landings are primarily reported in combination with mixed Rastrelliger spp. Reported worldwide landings for Rastrelliger species have steadily increased since 1950 to over 800,000 tonnes in 2006, but no effort information is available. Given that effort is assumed to be increasing, it is not known how this species population is affected by current and historical fishing pressure. This species is listed as Data Deficient. Given the absence of an international management body, further monitoring of this species is needed on the national level, in addition to species-specific data on landings, effort and population status.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Pacific Ocean from the Andaman Sea to Thailand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands and Fiji.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Fiji; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Catches of the three species of Rastrelliger are not usually recorded separately. Rastrelliger brachysoma is the most important commercial species of mackerel in the Philippines (Collette and Nauen 1983). Reported worldwide landings show gradual increase for all three Rastrelliger species, with combined reported landings increasing from 200,000 tonnes in 1950 to over 800,000 tonnes in 2006 (FAO 2009).|
There are many small national reports with information on surveys of length-weight relationships and length frequency data, but there is no consolidated information on abundance or the impact of fisheries on this species population.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is pelagic and oceanodromous and is found in estuarine habitats with slightly reduced salinities and in areas where surface temperature range between 20–30°C. It forms schools of equally sized individuals, and feeds chiefly on microzooplankton with a high phytoplankton component. Batch spawning is believed to extend from March through September.|
Length at 50% maturity ranges from 15–18 cm fork length (FL) (Sudjastani 1974, Isa 1986, Pairoh 1987), and has an estimated longevity of at least two years (Tandog-Edralin 1988, Isa 1986, Pairoh 1987).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a highly commercial fish species.|
This species is highly commercial, and is caught with a number of different gears including purse-seines, fish corrals, gill-nets, cast and drift nets, and by dynamiting. It is marketed fresh, frozen, canned, dried salted and smoked (Collette 2001). In the Philippines, this is a highly commercial species caught by seines, and where landings range from 10,000 to 50,000 tonnes per year.
Worldwide reported landings of Rastrelliger spp. are increasing, and although there is no information on effort, it is also assumed to be increasing.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures. Although landings are increasing, without information on effort, it is not known if current fishing activities are affecting population abundance. Better reporting is needed to determine species specific landings if possible. Additionally, given the high combined landings for this species and unknown level of effort and the absence of an international management body, further monitoring of this species is needed on the national level.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Rastrelliger brachysoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170318A6745895.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|