Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spicara australis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Centracanthidae

Scientific Name: Spicara australis (Regan, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Picarel
Synonym(s):
Smaris australis Regan, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: The family Centracanthidae will soon be subsumed under the family Sparidae, because the centracanthid fishes are highly polyphyletic with sparid fishes (Chiba et al. 2009, Hanel and Tsigenopoulos 2011, Santini et al. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-11-22
Assessor(s): Mann, B.Q., Buxton, C.D. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gorman, C.
Justification:
Spicara australis is endemic to South Africa and is known only from off KwaZulu-Natal. Although there is limited information on its biology and population status, this species occurs in deeper waters between 200-400 m depths, rarely caught in line or trawl fisheries, and is not currently impacted by major threats from exploitation. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Spicara australis is endemic to South Africa and is known only from off KwaZulu-Natal. This species occurs between depths of 200 and 400 m (Smith and Heemstra 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):400
Upper depth limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is limited information on the population status of Spicara australis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Spicara australis is found in depths from 200 to 400 m off KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. This species has not been observed in submarine canyons off Sodwana Bay (Sink et al. 2006). Spicara australis can attain 30 cm in length (Smith and Heemstra 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Spicara australis is considered rare and is seldom caught in line or trawl fisheries (Smith and Heemstra 1986, S. Fennessy pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for Spicara australis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in some marine protected areas within its range (World Database of Protected Areas, accessed 11 March 2014). It is assumed that Spicara australis receives some protection in the Pondoland MPA which extends 10 km to 15 km out to sea to the 1,000 m isobath (WWF 2013). Additional study on the population size and trends, biology, and potential threats to this species is needed.

Citation: Mann, B.Q., Buxton, C.D. & Pollard, D. 2014. Spicara australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T170282A1308146. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided