Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pagellus affinis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae

Scientific Name: Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Pandora
French Pageot D'Arabie
Spanish Pandora árabe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-12-04
Assessor(s): Iwatsuki, Y., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Mann, B.Q., Carpenter, K.E., Buxton, C.D., Kaymaram, F., Hassan-Al-Khalf, K., Bishop, J., Alam, S., Abdulqader, E., Alnazry, H., Hartmann, S. & Jassim Kawari, A.
Reviewer(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gorman, C.
Justification:
Global


Pagellus affinis
is distributed from the Gulf of Aden to the Persian Gulf and Pakistan. There is concern on the sustainability of the fishery off Oman as year-long sampling in the Arabian Sea has revealed a high number of immature fish are taken. However, this is a common and abundant species and we therefore list it as Least Concern. We recommend further monitoring of the population status and catch of this species.


Persian Gulf


Pagellus affinis occurs in the Persian Gulf. This species is common and abundant and it therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pagellus affinis is present in the Persian Gulf and Gulf of Aden and eastwards to Pakistan (Y. Iwatsuki pers. comm. 2013). This species occurs to 150 m depth (Bauchot and Smith 1984).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahrain; Djibouti; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pagellus affinis is one of the most abundant species reported in the extensive surveys carries out with the R/V Rastrelliger 1989-1990 in the Arabian Sea and adjacent Gulfs (Sætersdal et al. 1999). During fish surveys trawls 1983-1984 this species comprised 4-10 % of biomass (Strømme 1986).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pagellus affinis is found over various substrates. The maximum length for this species is 37 cm TL. This species is omnivorous and has a preference for carnivorous diet (Sommer et al. 1996).

Off Oman, Pagellus affinis has sex ratios significantly different from the expected ratio of 1:1. Size–frequency data show more male fish in the larger size classes. It is not known whether the observed bias in sex ratios and bimodal size distributions represents true hermaphroditism in populations in Oman. The main spawning season coincided with the monsoon period between August and October when the water temperature averaged between 22.3 and 23.5 ºC. Data on the development of female gonads and Gonado-somatic Index (GSI) revealed low GSI values during the onset of the summer monsoon period in June (McIlwain et al. 2006). The maximum age estimated for this species is about nine years (Al-Kiyumi 2013). 

Reproduction

In the Arabian Sea, the size at maturity for P. affinis was reported as 21.4– 22.1 cm (TL) for females and 22.3– 23.53 cm (TL) for males (McIlwain et al. 2006, Al-Kiyumi 2013). Pagellus affinis spawns multiple times from April to October with activity peaking in August and September. The age at 50% maturity for this species is estimated at 3.15 years for females and 3.53 years for males. The average fecundity for females was calculated to be 199,524 eggs per female (Al-Kiyumi 2013).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pagellus affinis is one of the most commercially important finfish species landed in Oman’s industrial trawl fishery (McIlwain et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Of the P. affinis sampled in a survey off Oman. approximately 33% female and 41% male were immature, raising concerns about sustainability of the fishery (McIlwain et al 2006). However, recent data indicate that the current fishing mortality should be sustained but that an increase in fishing effort could lead to overfishing (Al-Kiyumi 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species (World Database of Protected Areas, accessed 11 March 2014). McIlwain et al. (2006) showed that nearly 40% of P. affinis sampled were immature individuals which indicates a need for the implementation of a larger mesh size in the fishery to reduce the catch of immature fish. Yield and spawning biomass per recruit analyses in the Arabian Sea indicate that this species is optimally exploited and that the current fishing mortality rate should be maintained and that an increase in the fishing effort could result in over-fishing (Al-Kiyumi 2013).

Citation: Iwatsuki, Y., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Mann, B.Q., Carpenter, K.E., Buxton, C.D., Kaymaram, F., Hassan-Al-Khalf, K., Bishop, J., Alam, S., Abdulqader, E., Alnazry, H., Hartmann, S. & Jassim Kawari, A. 2014. Pagellus affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T170234A1298535. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided