Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brassica montana 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Brassica montana Pourr.
Synonym(s):
Brassica oleracea ssp. pourretii Rouy & Foucaud
Brassica oleracea ssp. robertiana (J.Gay) Bonnier & Layens
Brassica oleracea ssp. robertiana (J.Gay) Rouy & Foucaud
Brassica robertiana J.Gay
Brassica sylvestris ssp. robertiana Onno
Taxonomic Notes: Brassica montana Pourr. is a wild relative of a number of crops in the brassica group; including broccoli, B. oleracea L. var. italica Plenck, Brussels sprout, B. oleracea L. var. gemmifera (DC.) Zenker, cabbage, B. oleracea var. capitata L., cauliflower, B. oleracea var. botrytis L., kale, B. oleracea var. viridis L., swede, B. napus L. var. napobrassica (L.) Rchb., turnip, B. rapa L. ssp. rapa, and oilseed rape, B. napus L. var. napus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Draper Munt, D., Branca, F. & Donnini, D.
Reviewer(s): Dulloo, M.E., Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:

Brassica montana is assessed as Least Concern  because it is relatively widely distributed in three countries, and although a number of threats have been identified, the population in general is thought to be stable. National level monitoring is however recommended because of the identified threats, the fact that it has been classified as Vulnerable in one region of Italy, and in Spain the subpopulation is small and scattered. Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is also a priority for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:B. montana is native to northwest Italy, south France and northeast Spain (Snogerup et al. 1990). In France it occurs in the five departments of Pyrénées Orientales, Drôme, Bouches-du-Rhône, Var and Alpes-Maritimes (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Snogerup et al. (1990) recorded 25 subpopulations, ranging in size from 11–50 plants to >1,000 plants; however, the majority of subpopulations comprised 101–500 plants. The subpopulation in Spain is small and the plants are scattered.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It grows on or below limestone cliffs and on rocks and walls, often in disturbed ground and maquis (Snogerup et al. 1990). The authors note that several localities are within towns, two are on rocky islets and although it is usually a coastal species, it can also occur in Alpi Apuanae up to 1,000 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. montana is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the brassica group; including broccoli, Brussels sprout, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, swede, turnip and oilseed rape.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Snogerup et al. (1990) note that many subpopulations along the French and Italian Riviera are located in or near towns and settlements and are therefore permanently at risk of extinction or genetic pollution from culitvars grown in gardens. The authors also cite human activities, building work, stone quarrying, competition from forest vegetation and closing maquis vegetation as threats to some subpopulations. Soil erosion and grazing are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Brassica is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

B. montana occurs in several protected areas, including SCIs. It is considered Low Risk in two regions in Italy and Vulnerable in another (Conti et al. 1997). In France, it is protected in the regions of Languedoc-Roussillon and Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Association Tela Botanica  2000–2010).

EURISCO reports only two germplasm accessions of B. montana held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Draper Munt, D., Branca, F. & Donnini, D. 2011. Brassica montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170107A6716308. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided