Map_thumbnail_large_font

Justitia longimanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Justitia longimanus
Species Authority: (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English West Indian Furrow Lobster, Gibbon Furrow Lobster
French Langouste Caraibe, Langouste Gibbon
Spanish Langosta de Muelas
Synonym(s):
Justitia mauritiana (Miers, 1882)
Palinurus longimanus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: Justitia mauritiana is now a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:

Justitia longimanus has been assessed as Data Deficient. While this is a widespread species, there is little data available on the harvest levels or possible population trends. Further research is needed on harvest levels and the extent to which it is harvested before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several circum-tropical regions of the Indian, Pacific and Atlantic Oceans (Holthuis 1991): including the Western Indian Ocean; the Hawaiian archipelago; the Gilbert Islands; Tahiti; Bermuda; southern Florida in the USA; and the Caribbean arc from Cuba to Isla Margarita in Venezuela. This species is also known from Espiritu Santo in southern Brazil (Holthuis 1991), suggesting it may occur along the entire tropical east coast of South America.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil (Espírito Santo); Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Polynesia (Society Is.); Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Kiribati (Gilbert Is.); Madagascar; Martinique; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Philippines; Puerto Rico (Navassa I., Puerto Rico (main island)); Réunion; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Aves I., Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon, but widely distributed species (Holthuis 1991). There may be some localised declines due to by-catch but there is insufficient fisheries data to support this (Aiken 1984).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on the outer part of coral reef slopes and rocky reefs at a depth range of 0 - 300 m, although is most commonly found between 50 - 100 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is known to be occasionally fished for subsistence; as well as being caught for the aquarium trade in the United States (Mark Butler pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is occasionally taken in lobster fisheries as by-catch, however it is not a commercial targeted species (Aiken 1984).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Further research is needed on the trends in catch for this species and the extent to which it is harvested.

Citation: Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P. 2013. Justitia longimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided