Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parribacus perlatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Parribacus perlatus
Species Authority: Holthuis, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Easter Island Mitten Lobster
Taxonomic Notes: This species is also known as the slipper lobster (Boyko 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Parribacus perlatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is endemic to Easter Island where it is harvested as a food source and sold in the local restaurants. There is some concern with the increase in tourism to the island, that this will exert a greater pressure on the population. At present there is no data available on the levels of exploitation. Further research is needed on the population trends, harvest levels and abundance before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Easter Island (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Easter Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky habitat in shallow waters; the species can be found in marine caves and crevices during the daytime (Holthius 1991).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught to cater for the island's restaurants (Boyko 2003). This species is fished by wading into the water during both day and night; the lobsters are generally stepped upon, and then picked up by hand, using torchlight at night (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is endemic to Easter Island and is fished for food. It is sold within local restaurants: with the increased tourism trade in the area, this will increase pressure on this species. There is no data available on the rate at which it is harvested, and hence no indication of the levels of exploitation and the possible impact on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.  Further research on population, harvest levels and threats is recommended.

Citation: MacDiarmid, A. 2011. Parribacus perlatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170090A6709780. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided