Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephropsis ensirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Nephropsis ensirostris Alcock, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Gladiator Lobsterette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Nephropsis ensirostris has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a large distribution, and is unlikely to be impacted upon by any major threat process.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region including: the Gulf of Aden, the Arabian Sea, the Bay of Bengal, the Andaman Sea, northern Laccadive Sea, south of Sri Lanka, the Philippines and Indonesia (Holthuis 1991, Zarenkov 2006).

The type locality of this species is "Investigator" Station 177, in the Arabian Sea north of the Laccadive Islands at a depth of 1,163 m (13º47'49'N 73º7'E) (Holthuis 1991).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Djibouti; India (Andaman Is., Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Laccadive Is., Maharashtra, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1314
Upper depth limit (metres):315
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is insufficient population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deep sea species inhabits a mud or sandy mud substrate (Holthuis 1991), at a depth range of 315-1,314 m.

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not currently harvested on a commercial scale. It has rarely been caught, and its small size and the great depths it inhabits make it an unlikely fisheries target (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.


Citation: Wahle, R. 2011. Nephropsis ensirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170086A6708097. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided