Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puerulus angulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Puerulus angulatus
Species Authority: (Bate, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Whip Lobster
Synonym(s):
Panulirus angulatus Bate, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Puerulus angulatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad range, and is abundant in parts of its range. At present there is no targeted fishery for this species, though attempts have been made to establish one. At present, the only threat is the by-catch of this species in small areas of its range, though this is unlikley to be significantly impacting the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across the Indo-west Pacific region, to the western Indian Ocean (Holthuis 1991). It is also known from Japan, Taiwan, the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and Western Australia (Holthuis 1991, Sekiguchi et al. 1996) as well as New Caledonia (Coutures and Booth 2004), Tonga (Sekiguchi et al. 1996), and the Maldives (de Bruin 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia); Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Maldives; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be abundant off the Maldives (de Bruin 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits soft substrates (mud or sand) at a depth range of 274-536 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is considered to be a 'most encouraging' species for commercial use off Western Australia (George 1983 in Holthuis 1991). This species is often taken as by-catch, in gill nets ("naname-ami") in flatfish catches; specimens were taken by commercial trawlers in Natal and Mozambique (in very small numbers) and from experimental fishing near Madagascar (Crosnier and Jouannic 1973 in Holthuis 1991).

This species is also reported to be found from UngamaBay to Malinidi, Kenya; at depths beyond 183 m, during trawl surveys in this area. An overall biomass of this trawl was 1,177 tonnes (whole weight) determined as occurring through the trawlable area of 7,316 km2 (FAO/UNDP 1982 in SWIOP 1987). The efficiency of the trawls was assumed to be 100% (SWIOP 1987). Additionally, the area trawled and considered to be likely for commercial potential occurs directly offshore from Ungama Bay, where a mean biomass was found to be 330 tonnes for an area of 226 km2; a potential field for this area (from the product of half the biomass and an assumed natural mortality coefficient) was determined to be approximately 140 tonnes (FAO/UNDP 1982 in SWIOP 1987). SWIOP (1987) report of an unsuccessful attempt to establish a commercial fishery; in 1981 after 5 weeks this fishery ceased operation. There have been no additional attempts to re-establish this fishery (SWIOP 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present there is no targeted fishery for this species. It is taken as by-catch in some parts of its range. Attempts have been made to establish a fishery off Kenya, however these have ceased and no further attempts have been made. At present, the harvesting of this species is not considered a major threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Puerulus angulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided