|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides aequinoctialis|
|Species Authority:||(Lund, 1793)|
Scyllarus aequinoctialis Lund, 1793
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides aequinoctialis has been assessed as Least Concern. It occupies a wide range. Although there may have been localised declines, the ecological characteristics of slipper lobsters make them resistant to extinction as they are highly fecund with well connected populations via long-lived larvae. The landings are largely a result of divers or incidental trawl and trap by-catch.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from South Carolina in the United States and Bermuda, down to São Paulo in southern Brazil. It includes the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea (Holthuis 1991).
The type locality for this species is Jamaica (Holthuis 1991).
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||180|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has been described as one of the most abundant non-predatory crevice-dwellers in a study on a Mexican coral reef (Lozano-Alvarez et al. 2007). The phyllosomas of this species have recently been described as occurring in high densities along the Campeche Bank area of the Gulf of Mexico (Manzanilla-Dominguez and Gasca 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has a depth range of 0 to 180 m, but usually occurs between 1 and 64 m (Holthuis 1991). This nocturnal species shelters during the day and forages at night feeding on bivalves. It inhabits the outer reefs, demonstrating a preference for shelters located within complex, high-relief coral habitat, preferring to hang from the ceiling of the shelter rather than occupying the floor. This solitary species shows a high degree of den-fidelity (Lavalli et al. 2007, Sharp et al. 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is mostly taken by divers. This species is eaten throughout most of its range if caught, but is not of great economic importance.
It is suitable for human consumption, but is not fished on a large scale.
As an inhabitant of coral reefs this species is susceptible to any damage to the reef caused by tourism and climate change.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
|Citation:||Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Scyllarides aequinoctialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170075A6726084. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|