|Scientific Name:||Jasus lalandii|
|Species Authority:||(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)|
Palinostus lalandii Bate, 1888
Palinosytus lalandii Stebbing, 1893
Palinurus lalandii H. Milne Edwards, 1837
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Jasus lalandii has been assessed as Least Concern. Although there have been population declines in the past, it is predicted due to continuing fisheries management that this species' population is stable. Fluctuations are driven by recruitment rates, and for this species, fisheries are managed according to estimated yield. This is still an abundant and common species, and its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas where dense populations are found with full size range. Despite being listed as Least Concern, this species is susceptible to environmental effects on settlement and growth making well-managed fisheries essential.
|Range Description:||This species is found around southern Africa, from Cape Cross in Namibia to Algoa Bay in Cape Province, South Africa (Holthuis 1991). The bulk of the population is found from Cape Point to Luderitz in Namibia.|
Native:Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no specific population data for this species, however, it is considered common and abundant and is of significant commercial importance, being harvested as a food source using lobster pots and hoop nets (Holthuis 1991).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found at a depth range of 5-200 m on rocky bottoms. They are typically found in deep crevices (Pollock 1979). It's diet includes a mix of mussels, barnacles, small molluscs and crustaceans (Barkai and Branch 1988).
Female age at maturity is estimated at five years (Pollock 1986). Longevity is approximately 30-40 years (A.C. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).
|Use and Trade:||This species is both commercially and recreationally caught (A.C. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).|
Over-exploitation was a previous threat which caused 60-70 % declines in the past. However, the fisheries are now well managed, in an attempt to increase the biomass (reference?).
Environmental fluctuations is another possible threat resulting in decreased settlement of post-larvae and pre-recruit growth (reference?).
Another threat is sperm limited fertilisation due to the skewed sex ratio in the fished population (reference?).
|Conservation Actions:||In South Africa there are a number of fishery management measures including a closed season from 1st June to 15th November; minimum size limit of 75 mm (CL) for commercial fishermen and 80 mm (CL) for recreational fishermen; prohibition of retaining berried females; inspection of landings; recreational bag limits; Total Allowable Catch; restricted fishing zones. Total Allowable Catch (TAC) limits steadily declined in response to declining stock (FAO 2001), but the TAC have now stabilised. Additionally its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas where dense populations are found with full size range (reference?).|
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus lalandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|