Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parribacus antarcticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Parribacus antarcticus
Species Authority: (Lund, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Sculptured Mitten Lobster
French Cigale savate
Spanish Cigarra chinesa
Synonym(s):
Parribacus ursusmajor De Man, 1916
Scyllarus antarcticus Lund, 1793

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Parribacus antarcticus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and lack of threats. It is consumed locally, though this is not a targeted fishery and it is only known to be taken in parts of its large range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known along the Western Atlantic region, from Florida to Bahia, north east Brazil (including the island of Fernando de Noronha, and the states of Ceará, Rio Grande do Norte, Pernambuco, Alagoas, and Espírito Santo) (Holthuis 1991; Tavares 2002). This species is also distributed along the mainland coast of the Caribbean Sea, and the West Indian Islands (Hothuis 1991) and the western Caribbean islands (Manzanilla-Dominguez and Gasca 2004). This species is also distributed in the Indo-West Pacific region from east and southeast Africa, to Hawaii and Polynesia (including: India, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Melanesia) (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil (Alagoas, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Fernando de Noronha, Pernambuco, Rio Grande do Norte); Cayman Islands; Comoros; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Polynesia; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Honduras; Indonesia; Jamaica; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritius; Montserrat; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United States (Florida, Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered 'rare' by Coutures (2001).  Additionally Manzanilla-Dominguez and Gasca (2004) state this species to be rare in the waters of the Gulf of Mexico and the Western Caribbean in adult form.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs between 0-20 metres deep, in coral and stone reefs, with a sandy bottom habitat. It is nocturnal and is often found hiding in crevices during the daytime, occasionally in small groups (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken locally, using dip nets, spears or by hand, usually at night by torch light. There is no species specific fishery, and this species is not taken commercially.  Although this species is highly praised for its taste, the species is considered too small (maximum total length 20 cm, Holthuis 1985) to be of commercial interest (Holthuis 1991). This species is occasionally taken as by-catch in the Spiny lobster fisheries (Holthuis 1991, Skillman et al. 1986).

This species was found to be caught in both plastic traps (1986-2003) and wire traps (1976-1991), with a greater abundance caught in the plastic traps than the wire traps (234 to 13 respectively) (Moffitt et al. 2004).   

This species is occasionally sold as a souvenir to tourists in Thailand, particularly in Phuket Island (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threat to this species is that of harvesting for food. However this is not a targeted fishery, and most specimens are taken incidentally within the Spiny Lobster fishery so this is unlikley to pose a signifcant threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Parribacus antarcticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided