|Scientific Name:||Panulirus longipes|
|Species Authority:||(A. Milne Edwards, 1868)|
Palinurus longipes A. Milne Edwards, 1868
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is comprised of two subspecies: Palinurus longipes longipes and Palinurus longipes bispinosus (Chan and Ng 2001).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., Chan, T.Y. & Ng Kee Lin, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Panulirus longipes has been as Least Concern due to its very widespread distribution. This species is harvested for food at various levels throughout its range, however more accurate fisheries data is required to determine the impact harvesting is having on this species: It is highly likely this species is over-exploited in some parts of its range, which will require monitoring to determine trends. It is recommended that management strategies are developed and enforced to maintain or rebuild the population to a sustainable level.
Palinurus longipes longipes is known from East Africa to Thailand, Taiwan, the Philippines, and Indonesia (Holthuis 1991).
Palinurus longipes bispinosus is known from Japan south through Micronesia to Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, New Caledonia and east coast Australia.
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland); Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is said to be common (Gomez, Juinio and Bermas 1994). However specific population information on this species is lacking.
This species is harvested throughout much of its range, however most fisheries are artisinal in nature. Individuals are typically caught using spears, traps, tangle nets, and lobster pots (Holthuis 1991).
In the Philippines this species comprises 66% of the total lobster catch (Gomez and Juinio 1985). The subpopulations of this species are said to be 'small and over-exploited' (Gomez, Juinio and Bermas 1994).
The reported annual landings for this species in Japan, Taiwan, and Korea are as follows:
1997 - 1,082 tonnes; 1998 - 1,098 tonnes; 1999 - 1,166 tonnes; 2000 - 1,716 tonnes; 2001 - 1,924 tonnes; 2002 -1,782 tonnes; 2003 - 2,082 tonnes (FISHSTAT Plus 2000), which shows an overall increase between 1997 and 2003; however as this information does not account for effort it cannot be inferred that the population of Panulirus longipes in this region is stable or increasing.
From information known, this species is most likely over-exploited by legal and illegal harvesting in parts of its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known from rocky and coral reefs in shallow waters to a maximum depth of 18 m (Holthuis 1991), although it has also been reported at 122 m.
The average total body length is between 20 and 25 cm, with a maximum 30 cm total body length (Holthuis 1991).
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for food throughout its range using spears, tangle nets and pots (Holthuis 1991) with landings of over 1,000 tonnes per annum.|
|Major Threat(s):||Over-exploitation poses a localised threat only. There are no known widespread threats to this species.|
A management strategy for this species need to be developed and enforced to maintain or rebuild the population to a sustainable level. It is recommended that accurate fisheries data be collected and monitoring of CPUE data initiated, to create a baseline of data to measure trends into the future.
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., Chan, T.Y. & Ng Kee Lin, P. 2013. Panulirus longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170066A6724132. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T170066A6724132.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|