Map_thumbnail_large_font

Linuparus somniosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Linuparus somniosus
Species Authority: Berry & George, 1972
Common Name(s):
English African Spear Lobster
French Langouste Javelot d'Afrique
Spanish Langosta Jabalina Africana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Linuparus somniosus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread across the Indian and Pacific Oceans, and faces no major threat from fisheries. There is a single commercial fishery operation off Tanzania, while other fisheries operate at a small scale and are not directed at this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Kenya to Natal in South Africa (Holthuis 1991); the Sunda Shelf in the Straits of Malacca (Chan 1997, Ng 1992) and from Java and Indonesia (Wowor 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Kenya; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species supports a commercial fishery in parts of its range, so is thought to be relatively common (Ivanov and Krylov 1980). In Indonesia, this species is not thought to be locally abundant, but occurs in sufficient quantities for it to appear in local markets (Wowor 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rough substrates with sand and mud at a depth range of 216 - 375 m (Holthuis 1991)
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is artisanally fished throughout its range. In addition a commercial fishing operation exists off the coast of Tanzania (Ivanov and Krylov 1980), where catches are reported at 10 kg per hour.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apart from Tanzania, there is no known commercial fishery elsewhere within this species' range (Holthuis 1991). This species is not thought to be palatable and at present both the African fishery (excluding the commercial operation off Tanzania) and the Indonesian fishery are minor (Wowor 1999). The one commercial fishery off the coast of Tanzania may be causing local declines, although this is unlikely to be threatening the global population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Linuparus somniosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided