Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephropides caribaeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA NEPHROPIDAE

Scientific Name: Nephropides caribaeus
Species Authority: Manning, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Mitten Lobsterette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A., Chan, T.Y., Chang, Y.J. & Butler, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Nephropides caribaeus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Little is known on this species and potential threats effecting the population. Further research is needed before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Caribbean Sea off the coast of Central and northern South America, from Belize to Colombia (16º58' to 9º24'N, 76º3 1.5' to 87º53'W) (Holthuis 1991). The type locality for this species is off the Caribbean coast of Nicaragua (12º25'N 82º15'W) at a depth of 546-582 m (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This deep sea species is found on muddy ocean bottoms (Holthuis 1991), at a depth range of 455-728 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently harvested. However, the size of the specimens may make harvesting profitable if good fishing grounds are identified (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.


Citation: Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A., Chan, T.Y., Chang, Y.J. & Butler, M. 2013. Nephropides caribaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided