Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panulirus pascuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Panulirus pascuensis
Species Authority: Reed, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Easter Island Spiny Lobster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A. & Butler, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Panulirus pascuensis has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This species has a very limited distribution and is found in very shallow water with a narrow depth range of 0 to 5 m. It is harvested in two parts of its range, but there is no information on whether it is harvested in other parts of the range, or any data on landings. Due to its restricted range, this species could possibly be listed in a threatened category, but there is no information to support this. Further research on population demographics, life history, possible threats and the impact of harvesting is required; as well as ongoing monitoring of catch-per-unit-effort data.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Easter Island and Pitcairn Island in the Southern Ocean (Holthuis 1991); and the Austral Islands, French Polynesia (Carpenter and Niem 1998, Poupin 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Easter Is.); French Polynesia; Pitcairn
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Specific population information on this species is unavailable. There are no FAO data on catches of this species.
This species is harvested at Easter Island and the Pitcairn Islands. These are small scale fisheries that harvest lobsters by means of spears, hand, pots and gill nets (Holthuis 1991). Population numbers of this species are said to have been severely reduced in recent years as a result of harvesting (DiSalvo and Randall 1993).

 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found hiding in rocky crevices at a depth range of 0 - 5 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is subject to artisinal harvesting off Easter Island and Pitcairn Islands (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by over-exploitation, however there is no information currently available to substantiate this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research on this species is required, including: population demographics, life history and ecology, and possible threats.  Additionally further information is needed on harvest levels of the fishery, and any management restrictions currently in place.  It is recommended that accurate fisheries data be collected and monitoring of catch-per-unit-effort is carried out, to create a baseline of data to measure trends into the future.

Citation: MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A. & Butler, M. 2013. Panulirus pascuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided