Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arctides guineensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Arctides guineensis
Species Authority: (Spengler, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English Small Spanish Lobster
Synonym(s):
Scyllarides guineensis Holthuis, 1946
Scyllarides sculptus Chace, 1937
Scyllarides sculptus subspecies bermudensis Verrill, 1922
Scyllarus guineensis Spengler, 1799
Scyllarus sculptus Latreille, 1818

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Arctides guineensis is assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution which is likely to extend further than is currently known. It is not being impacted by any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is distributed in the western Atlantic, including Florida, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Bermuda, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and the US Virgin Islands (Holthuis 2006, Palomares and Pauly 2009). The larvae of this species has been found in the 'Bermuda triangle' area which includes Bermuda, the coast of the United States from North Carolina to south Florida, the Bahamas and the north of Puerto Rico (Holthuis 1991). In the Bermuda area - 22°50' to 33°02'N and 64°33' to 78°27'W.

This species has many synonyms and therefore many different type localities. The type locality for Scyllarides guineensis is the coast of Guinea, West Africa. However, as the species has not been reported from West Africa before or since, there is some doubt about the correctness of this type location.
The type locality of S. sculptus is not known, but the holotype is labelled 'Méditerranée' which is likely to be incorrect.
The type locality of S. sculptus bermudensis is Bermuda (Holthuis 1991).

Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Bermuda; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Saint Kitts and Nevis; United States (Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina); Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient population information available for this species. However, Holthuis (2006) describes this species as "very rare and difficult to obtain... it may have a range much wider than we know it now".
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the outer reefs. The larvae are planktonic, and have been found at depths from 0 m up to 400 m (Holthuis 1991, Holthuis 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently harvested on a commercial scale as it is too rare to be of economic interest. The majority of known specimens are from lobster pots set for other species (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.


Citation: MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Arctides guineensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided