Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thymops birsteini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA NEPHROPIDAE

Scientific Name: Thymops birsteini
Species Authority: (Zarenkov & Semenov, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Patagonian Lobsterette
Spanish Langosta Oceánica
Synonym(s):
Nephropides birsteini Zarenkov & Semenov, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Thymops birsteini has been listed as Least Concern because of its large distribution.  Despite this species being caught as by-catch in parts of its range, this does not appear to be causing a fast enough rate of population decline to warrant a threat category.  Further research on this species' population should be conducted to ascertain whether harvesting will have a significant impact.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the waters off southern South America and the Scotia Sea (Holthuis 1991). Specifically it is found off the continental shelf, between 37º and 57ºS and 35º and 76ºW (Holthuis 1991). This includes Argentina to Chile, out to the areas north, east and southeast of the Falkland Islands and the east of South Georgia (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Chubut, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego); Chile (Aisén, Magellanes); Falkland Islands (Malvinas); South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (South Georgia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic; Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is described as common in the deep waters of the Patagonia region and the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) (Boschi 1979).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found at depths between 122 and 2516 metres, but is more likely to be found between 122 and 900 metres (Holthuis 1991, Laptikhovsky 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not found in large enough concentrations to make harvesting commercially viable (Holthuis 1991). Analysis of deep sea trawling fish nets and pots described this species as 'common but not abundant' (Laptikhovsky 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place for this species.  Further research into the levels which this species is caught as by-catch is suggested as these data are lacking.  


Citation: Wahle, R. 2013. Thymops birsteini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided