Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Scyllarides delfosi
Species Authority: Holthuis, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Three-spot Slipper Lobster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Scyllarides delfosi has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population data available and uncertainty of how this species is being impacted by harvesting. Further research is needed on the abundance of this species, or catch per unit effort to better understand how harvest levels are impacting the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the western Atlantic region from Venezuela (Sucre State) to Brazil (Rio Granda do Sul State) (Holthuis 1991, Santana et al. 2007). The type locality for this species is off the Suriname coast at a depth of 42 m (6º41'N, 55º26.5'W) (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 80
Upper depth limit (metres): 42
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little population information available for this species. Nomura and Fausto Filho (1968) described this species as abundant in north and northeast Brazil, but there is no recent data to confirm whether this is still the case.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species inhabits a muddy substrate, sheltering during the day and foraging at night, feeding mainly on bivalves (Holthuis 1991, Lavalli et al. 2007).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is very limited information available on the harvesting of this species. It is sometimes taken by trawls, dredges or traps (Spanier and Lavalli 2007). The annual marine fishery production of the state of Para in north Brazil between 1997 and 2004 ranged from 89 to 109 tonnes, with the catch of this species being reported as 'stable' (Isaac et al. 2009): there is no specific catch data for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The harvesting of this species for food is limited at this time to an annual catch of approximately 100 tonnes off the northeast coast of Brazil (Isaac et al. 2009). Without knowing the abundance of this species, it is difficult to determine whether this is a considerable threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the abundance of this species, or catch per unit effort to better understand how harvest levels are impacting the population.

Citation: MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Scyllarides delfosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170030A6713969. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided