Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyllarides herklotsii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyllarides herklotsii
Species Authority: (Herklots, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Red Slipper Lobster
French Cigale Rouge
Spanish Cigarra Roja
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus herklotsii Herklotts, 1851

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Scyllarides herklotsii has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is harvested for food throughout its range, although harvest levels are unknown therefore making an evaluation of stock status impossible. Further research into threat and population information, and the levels of harvesting, is necessary before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the eastern central Atlantic region from northern Senegal to northern Namibia in West Africa (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999). The type locality for this species is Butri, Ghana (4º50'N 1º56'W) (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Selvagens); Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain (Canary Is.); Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient population information about this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species inhabits a substrate of sand and rock, or occasionally mud (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999). It shelters during the day and forages at night, feeding mainly on bivalves (Lavalli et al. 2007). There are reports of this species occurring at depths of up to 300 m, although it is most commonly found between 5 to 70 m. This species can reach up to 32 cm in total length but usually is not more than 25 cm (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for food throughout its distribution, although it currently has no specific fishery and is taken only accidentally. It is usually caught in vertical nets and occasionally in trawls (Holthuis 1991). There is no specific catch data for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unknown whether this species is being impacted on by any major threat processes. The impact of harvesting on this species is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

A decline in global captures of Scyllaridae has been documented, although information on specific species is lacking (Spanier and Lavalli 2007). Further research is necessary to determine the impact that global harvesting is having on specific species, and to clarify if the documented decline is due to reduced populations or simply reduced effort.


Citation: Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M. 2013. Scyllarides herklotsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided