Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thymopsis nilenta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA NEPHROPIDAE

Scientific Name: Thymopsis nilenta
Species Authority: Holthuis, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Nilenta Lobsterette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Thymposis nilenta has been assessed as Least Concern. As this species exists at great depths it is unlikely to be impacted by any major threat process. It has a large and isolated distribution and is not considered to be commerically viable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from South Georgia Island and southeast of the Falkland Islands (Holthuis 1991). The two locations were given as 55º01'-55º10'S 39º55'-39º46'W and 6º04'-60º08'S 35º59'-36º04'W (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas); South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (South Georgia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic; Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As only four specimens of this species have ever been collected, the total population is unknown (Holthuis 1991).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat information available for this species. Specimens have been collected from a depth range of 1,976 - 3,040 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As this species inhabits great depths and is rarely collected, it is highly unlikely to be commercially viable (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Wahle, R. 2013. Thymopsis nilenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided