Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ibacus novemdentatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Ibacus novemdentatus
Species Authority: Gibbes, 1850
Common Name(s):
English Smooth Fan Lobster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A. & Butler, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Ibacus novemdentus has been assessed as Least Concern due its wide distribution. While this species is harvested as by-catch, it is not taken across its entire range and is not thought to pose a significant threat to the population at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Indo-west Pacific and East Africa. It ranges from: Kenya to Cape Province, Madagascar to the Mauritius-Seychelles Ridge, from Korea and Japan, to the South China Sea including Taiwan, Viet Nam, the Philippines, and Western Australia (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia); Cambodia; China (Guangdong, Guangxi); Hong Kong; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Japan (Honshu, Kazan-retto, Kyushu, Marcus I., Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto, Shikoku); Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mozambique; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Seychelles (Aldabra, Seychelles (main island group)); Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available. This species is caught as by-catch throughout its range.

The combined landings of this species  and I. ciliatus reported for Taiwan, are as follows (tonnes):
1989 - 663; 1990 - 310; 1991 - 389; 1992 - 514; 1993 - 456; 1994 - 236; 1995 - 1,224; 1996 - 1,115; 1997 - 642; 1997 - 642; 1998 - 696; 1999 - 676; 2000 - 1,600; 2001 - 1,607; 2002 - 1,005; 2003 - 1,637; 2004 - 1,596; 2005 - 1,553; 2006 - 1,570 (FISHSTAT Plus 2000). Further species specific information is needed on whether the increases or decreases in the landings reflect changes in fishing effort.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on soft sediments at a depth range of 37 - 400 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Captured as bycatch and used as food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested for food in Korea, Taiwan and Japan and is sold fresh in local markets, where it is taken by trawlers and long line (Holthuis 1991).

There is no targeted fishery for this species in the Western Indian Ocean, although it is common in trawls, with numbers as high as 22.6 kg per hour (Ivanov and Krylov 1980). The by-catch of this species is not thought to pose a significant threat to the population at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Further research is needed on the extent of this fishery, with data on fishing effort and landings.

Citation: MacDiarmid, A., Cockcroft, A. & Butler, M. 2013. Ibacus novemdentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided